Our war dead: We must remember

    TODAY we continue to put on record the names of the brave Kilkenny men and women who lost their lives in World War 1.

    On July15 some 825 men and women will be honoured when The Kilkenny World War 1 Memorial will be unveiled at the Peace Pard beside the River Nore. Work is now well underway on the monument.

    More names in next week’s Reporter.

    Castlecomer: Richard Courtney Bellew, William Booth 19, Edward Brennan 31, Patrick Brennan 50, Edward Coleman 35, James Comerford 20, John Comerford 27, Denis Connell 21, Daniel Deevy 33, Thomas Devlin 36, George Burroughs Dobbs 33, Michael Joseph Downey 30, James Dunne 21, John Dunphy 20, Joseph Gardiner 18, Jeremiah Glennon 42, John Grady, John Hanley 24, James Heffernan 21, George Heppenstall 24, Leslie Maunsel Hunt 40, Patrick Lawless 40, Frank Lord 20, Bartholomew Patrick Lynch 34, Martin Murphy 39, John Nolan 21, Michael Nolan 20, Thomas Nolan 22, Patrick O’Meara, Daniel O’Neill, Denis Patrick Owens 29, Elizabeth Kelly Parker 37, Christopher Prior Wandesforde 20,

    Clara: Michael Brophy 37, Alexandre Alfred Canteley 28, Richard Bertram Colles 28, Patrick Harte 46, Patrick Lennon 46, Robert Morrissey 35, Patrick O’Keeffe 22, John Purcell 21, John Walsh 21, William Walsh 33, Charles Palliser Wheeler 26.

    Clogh: Michael Bolger 33, Edward Brennan 30, Patrick Conville 37, Patrick Mahon 38, Stephen Mealy 18, Andrew Murphy 29, William Murphy 36, William Wallace 28.

    Conahy: Michael Burke, Denys Corbett Wilson 32, Patrick Maher 34.

    Danesfort: Nicholas Bolger 22, Nicholas Brennan, William Burke 19, David Corr 23, Matthew Darcy 24, Kieran Drea 36, Patrick Fleming 25, Tobias Kearns 36, John McCarthy 22, John McDonnell, James Tierney 20, Arthur Cecil Vigors 21, Charles Henry Vigors 27, Anthony Theodore Wickham 27.

    Dunnamaggin: Albert Egan 21, Albert Carr 21, Patrick Collins 19, Charles Cooke 32, William Dempsey 18, John Joseph Duggan 21, Walter Marnell 21, Michael Melea 27, Edward Moran 33, Edward Francis Moroney 31`.

    Ferrybank: George Carpendale 35, John Connolly 27, William Connolly 26, James Conway 23, James Culleton 32, James Dower 28, Victor louis Dunphy 33, James Fitzpatrick, Matthew Fitzpatrick 47, Thomas John Flannery 19, William Gough, James Hartley 42, Edward Hayden32, James McDonald 35, Michael FS Morris 38, Lawrence O’Neill, James Pender 21, Patrick Pender 24.

    Freshford: Henry William Colclough 20, Thomas Dunphy 42, Patrick Foley 25, John Gavin, Robert Heffernan 21, Patrick Hughes 20, Thomas Kavanagh 20, William Keeffe, Robert Kennedy 26, Henry Abraham McLean 32, John Ryan 33, Frank Sparrow 30, Michael Wall 31.

    Glenmore: John Gaule 22, Patrick Grant 19, John Ryan 28, Peter Wright 35.

    Gowran: John Brennan 24, Thomas Burke 48, Thomas Notely Coburn 25, Lawrence Dowling 31, Matthew Dowling 42, Edward Dreeling 27, Nicholas Dreeling 33, Gerald John Fitzbibbon 23, Gregory Hoban 18, Nicholas Joseph Jordan 23, John Morrissey, Denis Murphy, Richard Victor Murphy, 32, John Phelan, John Power, Aubrey Cecil White.

    Graignamanagh: David Eugene Baird 34, Daniel Baker 51, John Barron 24, Pierce Bolger 22, William Bolger 23, Martin Bridgett 310, Andrew Brophy 20, Simon Coady 24, John Cody 38, John Cullen 24, Patrick Devine 31, Matthew Doyle 29, John Dunne 23, Myles Flood 24, Patrick Flood 32, Martin Geoghegan 31, Thomas Holohan 19, Christopher James Hughes 22, John Kinsella 32, Michael Nolan 28, Terence Redmond 43, Thomas Bernard Vickers 24.

    Inistioge: John Buckley 37, Thomas Cody 39, Robert Coulter 33, John Delahunty 26, James Donovan 31, Thomas O’Shea 29, Robert Cecil Slacke 34.

    Johnstown: James Bowe 38, James Broderick 30, Michael Carter 32, Patrick Cleary 18, James Darcy 42, George Hayden 21, Michael K. Holmes 26, Michael Kennedy, John Moran 26, Herbert Hahnemman Noyes 30, Patrick Reilly 20, John Joseph Ryan 19, John Shanahan 19,John White.

    Kilmacow: Benjamin Bible 20, William F. Bible 29, John Boyd 31, Hubert William Brown 24m, James Carroll 21, Edward Cashin, William Cleary, Gerald John Coghlan 20, John Culleton, William Patrick Devereux 23, Michael Dobbyn 32, James Dunphy 21, Robert Noel Fernie 17, Edmund Grant, Patrick Hennessy42, Daniel Loughrey 39, John Mahony, George Frederick Manning 38, John McGrath, John Ryan, Edward Stpleton18, Patrick Walsh 25, Lawrence Young 19.

    Mooncoin: Richard Brawders 24, Michael Croke 20, Richard Daye 50, Martin Dunne 34, Gerald Eden Elliott 26,Edmund Keeffe, Christopher Manning 36, Philip McGuire 30,  Edward Joseph Morahan 28, James O’Brien 17, John O’Keeffe 19, John Reddy 31, Patrick Walsh 19, William Walsh, William Walshe.

    Muckalee: Edward Aylward 36,William James Butler 29, William Costigan 23, John Deely 48, Godfrey Robert Greene 20, Patrick Joseph Kane 27, Michael Lawlor, Patrick Nolan 36, James Ryan 38, James Walsh, Charles Willoughby.

    Mullinavat: Edward Patrick Anderson 39, Edward Aylward 36, William Hannon 16, James Power 23.